NewsletterPricing

Home › Guides › GetResponse Free plan (2026)

Ad disclosure: we earn a commission if you sign up through links marked (paid link), at no extra cost to you. Rankings are by cost only. Details

GetResponse Free plan (2026): 500 contacts, 2,500 newsletters, automations for 14 days

Last verified against official pricing pages · published 20 Oct 2026

Prices change often. Every price here was checked against the platform's official pricing page on the date shown, but plans, promos and taxes vary. Always confirm on the official site before you buy or switch. Not financial advice.

GetResponse Free covers 500 contacts and 2,500 newsletters a month, with 1 landing page. Premium features such as autoresponders and automation workflows only work during the first 14 days; after that there are no automations. Every email carries the GetResponse badge. Source: GetResponse help center, checked 2026-10-20.

The limits at a glance

Has the free plan changed? (archived pricing pages)

The one archived capture we could read clearly (1 Oct 2023) shows these limits:

CapturedPlanWhat the official page showedSource
Freefree up to 500 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree plan: 2,500 emails/moarchived copy

Read by hand from Internet Archive (Wayback Machine) copies of the official page, kept separate from our own dated checks. All values: how newsletter platform prices changed 2023–2026 · JSON.

What it costs when you outgrow it

Starter costs $19/month for up to 1,000 contacts ($15.58/month billed yearly), with unlimited sends. GetResponse bills on your peak active subscribers in the month plus contacts added that month.

SubscribersGetResponse, basicGetResponse, with automationsCheapest tracked platform, basic
501$19
Starter
$19
Starter
beehiiv $0 Free
1,000$19
Starter
$19
Starter
beehiiv $0 Free
2,500$29
Starter
$29
Starter
beehiiv $0 Free
5,000$54
Starter
$54
Starter
Kit $0 Free
10,000$79
Starter
$79
Starter
Kit $0 Free

Per month, monthly billing, cheapest plan that fits, prices verified 20 Oct 2026. "with automations" = the cheapest plan with an automation builder.

Free plans compared

Free planCovers up toMain limit
Kit10,000Up to 10,000 subscribers
beehiiv2,500Up to 2,500 subscribers
EmailOctopus2,5002,500 subscribers, 10,000 emails a month, up to 3 automation sequences, EmailOctopus branding
Sender2,5002,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, 1 seat; email automation, forms, popups and up to 10 landing pages included
AWeber500500 subscribers and 3,000 sends a month; 1 list, 1 automation, 1 landing page; AWeber branding stays
GetResponse500500 contacts (unconfirmed and removed contacts count) and 2,500 newsletters a month
SendPulse500500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, with basic automation (5 flows) and 3 sender addresses
HubSpot500*2,000 marketing email sends a month (500 subscribers at 4 sends each), up to 2 users; 1 automated email action
Brevo300*Sends up to 300 emails a day (stores up to 100,000 contacts), so we count it as covering 300 subscribers per send
MailerLite250250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month, 3 active automations (5 steps each)
Mailchimp250250 contacts, 500 emails a month (250 a day), 1 user; sending pauses when you hit a limit
Klaviyo250250 active profiles and 500 emails a month, plus $5 of mobile messages; flows, segmentation and forms included
Omnisend250250 contacts and 500 emails a month with all features, including automation workflows; the Omnisend badge stays
Mailjet200*Sends up to 6,000 emails a month with a maximum of 200 a day (stores up to 1,000 contacts), so we count it as covering 200 subscribers per send
Buttondown100Free for your first 100 subscribers

* Send-capped plans, converted to subscribers you can email once per send (Brevo, Mailjet) or weekly (HubSpot). Every limit with its source: free newsletter platforms compared.

beehiiv Free: up to 2,500 subscribers (paid link)   EmailOctopus Free: up to 2,500 subscribers (paid link)

Links marked (paid link) are affiliate links: we earn a commission if you sign up through them, at no extra cost to you. It never changes our numbers or the order. Disclosure.

More: GetResponse pricing · GetResponse alternatives · free newsletter platforms

FAQ

Is GetResponse free?

Yes, for up to 500 contacts and 2,500 newsletters a month. Automations only work during the first 14 days.

Do deleted contacts count on GetResponse Free?

Yes. GetResponse says unconfirmed and removed contacts count toward the 500.

Has the GetResponse free plan changed?

An archived copy of the pricing page from October 2023 shows the same limits: 500 contacts and 2,500 newsletters a month.

What does GetResponse Starter cost?

$19/month for up to 1,000 contacts, or $15.58/month billed yearly, with unlimited sends.

Related guides: AWeber Free plan (2026) · How much does Mailchimp cost? Per month, per year and per contact (2026) · Mailchimp Free plan limits (2026) · Brevo Free plan limits (2026) · Is Constant Contact free? No free plan, a free trial, then from $12 a month · beehiiv Free plan (2026) · How newsletter platform prices changed 2023–2026 (from archived pricing pages) · MailerLite Free plan (2026) · all guides

Comparisons: Brevo vs MailerLite · AWeber vs MailerLite · GetResponse vs MailerLite · AWeber vs GetResponse · AWeber vs Brevo · MailerLite vs EmailOctopus · EmailOctopus vs Brevo · GetResponse vs Brevo · Cheapest for 500, 1,000, 2,500, 5,000, 10,000, 25,000 subscribers

Get notified when newsletter platform prices change

Platforms change prices and limits with little notice. We check every official pricing page each week. What you get →

  • An email when a tracked platform changes a price, free-plan limit or fee, with before/after numbers
  • One monthly cost report across 22 platforms
  • Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime

Recently flagged: Kit: 25% off the first year of Pro on annual billing (limited-time offer) (20 Oct 2026) · beehiiv renames plans and raises prices (Scale → Lite, Max → Pro) (1 Oct 2026)