NewsletterPricing

Home › Guides › Brevo Free plan limits (2026)

Also in: Español · Deutsch · Português

Ad disclosure: we earn a commission if you sign up through links marked (paid link), at no extra cost to you. Rankings are by cost only. Details

Brevo Free plan limits (2026): 300 emails a day, 100,000 contacts

Last verified against official pricing pages · published 20 Oct 2026

Prices change often. Every price here was checked against the platform's official pricing page on the date shown, but plans, promos and taxes vary. Always confirm on the official site before you buy or switch. Not financial advice.

Brevo Free sends up to 300 emails a day. It stores up to 100,000 contacts, automations are limited to 2,000 contacts, and the Brevo logo stays. Brevo prices by email volume, not subscribers, so the daily cap is the limit that matters. Source: Brevo pricing, checked 2026-10-20.

What 300 emails a day means for a newsletter

That's why we count Brevo Free as covering 300 subscribers per send, even though it stores many more contacts.

Has the free plan changed? (archived pricing pages)

No. The 300-a-day cap appears in every archived capture we read:

CapturedPlanWhat the official page showedSource
Freefree plan: 300 emails/dayarchived copy
Freefree plan: 300 emails/dayarchived copy
Freefree plan: 300 emails/dayarchived copy

Read by hand from Internet Archive (Wayback Machine) copies of the official page, kept separate from our own dated checks. All values: how newsletter platform prices changed 2023–2026 · JSON.

Starter prices (no daily cap)

Brevo's pricing page says to "upgrade to remove daily sending limit": paid plans are priced by monthly email volume instead.

Emails / monthStarterBilled yearly (/mo)
5,000$9$8.08
10,000$17$15.25
15,000$25$22.50
20,000$32$28.75
30,000$39$35.08
40,000$46$41.42

Removing the Brevo logo is a paid add-on: Starter plus the add-on costs $21/month on the smallest tier instead of $9. Source: Brevo pricing.

Cost by list size (weekly newsletter)

SubscribersBrevo, basicBrevo, with automationsCheapest tracked platform, basic
500$9
Starter
$9
Starter
beehiiv $0 Free
1,000$17
Starter
$17
Starter
beehiiv $0 Free
2,500$25
Starter
$25
Starter
beehiiv $0 Free
5,000$32
Starter
$32
Starter
Kit $0 Free
10,000$46
Starter
$46
Starter
Kit $0 Free

Per month, monthly billing, cheapest plan that fits, prices verified 20 Oct 2026. "with automations" = the cheapest plan with an automation builder.

Brevo sizes assume 4 sends per subscriber a month, as in all our Brevo numbers.

Free plans compared

Free planCovers up toMain limit
Kit10,000Up to 10,000 subscribers
beehiiv2,500Up to 2,500 subscribers
EmailOctopus2,5002,500 subscribers, 10,000 emails a month, up to 3 automation sequences, EmailOctopus branding
Sender2,5002,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, 1 seat; email automation, forms, popups and up to 10 landing pages included
AWeber500500 subscribers and 3,000 sends a month; 1 list, 1 automation, 1 landing page; AWeber branding stays
GetResponse500500 contacts (unconfirmed and removed contacts count) and 2,500 newsletters a month
SendPulse500500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, with basic automation (5 flows) and 3 sender addresses
HubSpot500*2,000 marketing email sends a month (500 subscribers at 4 sends each), up to 2 users; 1 automated email action
Brevo300*Sends up to 300 emails a day (stores up to 100,000 contacts), so we count it as covering 300 subscribers per send
MailerLite250250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month, 3 active automations (5 steps each)
Mailchimp250250 contacts, 500 emails a month (250 a day), 1 user; sending pauses when you hit a limit
Klaviyo250250 active profiles and 500 emails a month, plus $5 of mobile messages; flows, segmentation and forms included
Omnisend250250 contacts and 500 emails a month with all features, including automation workflows; the Omnisend badge stays
Mailjet200*Sends up to 6,000 emails a month with a maximum of 200 a day (stores up to 1,000 contacts), so we count it as covering 200 subscribers per send
Buttondown100Free for your first 100 subscribers

* Send-capped plans, converted to subscribers you can email once per send (Brevo, Mailjet) or weekly (HubSpot). Every limit with its source: free newsletter platforms compared.

beehiiv Free: up to 2,500 subscribers (paid link)   EmailOctopus Free: up to 2,500 subscribers (paid link)

Links marked (paid link) are affiliate links: we earn a commission if you sign up through them, at no extra cost to you. It never changes our numbers or the order. Disclosure.

More: Brevo pricing · Brevo alternatives · Brevo comparisons

FAQ

Is Brevo free forever?

Brevo lists Free as a $0 plan next to its paid plans, not as a trial. The catch is the sending cap: 300 emails a day.

How many contacts can I have on Brevo Free?

Brevo lets you store up to 100,000 contacts on Free, but you can only send 300 emails a day, so a single newsletter reaches 300 people a day at most.

How many emails can I send on Brevo Free?

300 a day. Spread over 30 days that is up to 9,000 a month, but each send is capped at 300 recipients per day.

How much is Brevo without the daily limit?

Brevo's pricing page says to "upgrade to remove daily sending limit". Starter starts at $9/month for 5,000 emails a month. Removing the Brevo logo is an add-on: $21/month on that tier.

Related guides: How much does Mailchimp cost? Per month, per year and per contact (2026) · Mailchimp Free plan limits (2026) · MailerLite Free plan (2026) · Mailchimp price increase 2026 · AWeber Free plan (2026) · How newsletter platform prices changed 2023–2026 (from archived pricing pages) · Is Constant Contact free? No free plan, a free trial, then from $12 a month · Klaviyo Free plan limits (2026) · all guides

Comparisons: Mailchimp vs MailerLite · Brevo vs MailerLite · Brevo vs Mailchimp · Sender vs MailerLite · Sender vs Mailchimp · Sender vs Brevo · Sender vs EmailOctopus · MailerLite vs EmailOctopus · EmailOctopus vs Mailchimp · EmailOctopus vs Brevo · Mailjet vs Mailchimp · Mailjet vs Brevo · Mailjet vs MailerLite · Cheapest for 500, 1,000, 2,500, 5,000, 10,000, 25,000 subscribers

Get notified when newsletter platform prices change

Platforms change prices and limits with little notice. We check every official pricing page each week. What you get →

  • An email when a tracked platform changes a price, free-plan limit or fee, with before/after numbers
  • One monthly cost report across 22 platforms
  • Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime

Recently flagged: Kit: 25% off the first year of Pro on annual billing (limited-time offer) (20 Oct 2026) · beehiiv renames plans and raises prices (Scale → Lite, Max → Pro) (1 Oct 2026)