NewsletterPricing

Home › Guides › MailerLite Free plan (2026)

Also in: Español · Deutsch · Português

Ad disclosure: we earn a commission if you sign up through links marked (paid link), at no extra cost to you. Rankings are by cost only. Details

MailerLite Free plan (2026): now 250 subscribers, down from 1,000

Last verified against official pricing pages · published 20 Oct 2026

Prices change often. Every price here was checked against the platform's official pricing page on the date shown, but plans, promos and taxes vary. Always confirm on the official site before you buy or switch. Not financial advice.

MailerLite Free covers 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month, with 3 active automations (5 steps each). MailerLite branding stays and paid newsletters aren't included. Source: MailerLite pricing, checked 2026-10-20.

It used to be 1,000 subscribers

If a blog post told you MailerLite is free up to 1,000 subscribers, it's out of date. Archived copies of MailerLite's pricing page show two cuts: 1,000 → 500 between the 1 Aug 2025 and 17 Sep 2025 captures, then 500 → 250 between the 3 Jun 2026 and 3 Jul 2026 captures. The July 2026 capture is also the first one we read that shows the new Comfort and Power plans.

CapturedPlanWhat the official page showedSource
Freefree up to 1,000 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree up to 1,000 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree up to 1,000 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree up to 1,000 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree up to 1,000 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree up to 500 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree up to 500 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree up to 500 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree up to 500 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree up to 250 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree plan: 2,500 emails/moarchived copy

Read by hand from Internet Archive (Wayback Machine) copies of the official page, kept separate from our own dated checks. All values: how newsletter platform prices changed 2023–2026 · JSON.

What it costs when you outgrow it

From 251 subscribers you need Comfort: $12/month up to 500 ($10.80/month billed yearly).

SubscribersMailerLite, basicMailerLite, with automationsCheapest tracked platform, basic
251$12
Comfort
$12
Comfort
beehiiv $0 Free
1,000$19
Comfort
$19
Comfort
beehiiv $0 Free
2,500$33
Comfort
$33
Comfort
beehiiv $0 Free
5,000$49
Comfort
$49
Comfort
Kit $0 Free
10,000$89
Comfort
$89
Comfort
Kit $0 Free

Per month, monthly billing, cheapest plan that fits, prices verified 20 Oct 2026. "with automations" = the cheapest plan with an automation builder.

Free plans compared

Free planCovers up toMain limit
Kit10,000Up to 10,000 subscribers
beehiiv2,500Up to 2,500 subscribers
EmailOctopus2,5002,500 subscribers, 10,000 emails a month, up to 3 automation sequences, EmailOctopus branding
Sender2,5002,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, 1 seat; email automation, forms, popups and up to 10 landing pages included
AWeber500500 subscribers and 3,000 sends a month; 1 list, 1 automation, 1 landing page; AWeber branding stays
GetResponse500500 contacts (unconfirmed and removed contacts count) and 2,500 newsletters a month
SendPulse500500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, with basic automation (5 flows) and 3 sender addresses
HubSpot500*2,000 marketing email sends a month (500 subscribers at 4 sends each), up to 2 users; 1 automated email action
Brevo300*Sends up to 300 emails a day (stores up to 100,000 contacts), so we count it as covering 300 subscribers per send
MailerLite250250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month, 3 active automations (5 steps each)
Mailchimp250250 contacts, 500 emails a month (250 a day), 1 user; sending pauses when you hit a limit
Klaviyo250250 active profiles and 500 emails a month, plus $5 of mobile messages; flows, segmentation and forms included
Omnisend250250 contacts and 500 emails a month with all features, including automation workflows; the Omnisend badge stays
Mailjet200*Sends up to 6,000 emails a month with a maximum of 200 a day (stores up to 1,000 contacts), so we count it as covering 200 subscribers per send
Buttondown100Free for your first 100 subscribers

* Send-capped plans, converted to subscribers you can email once per send (Brevo, Mailjet) or weekly (HubSpot). Every limit with its source: free newsletter platforms compared.

beehiiv Free: up to 2,500 subscribers (paid link)   EmailOctopus Free: up to 2,500 subscribers (paid link)

Links marked (paid link) are affiliate links: we earn a commission if you sign up through them, at no extra cost to you. It never changes our numbers or the order. Disclosure.

More: MailerLite pricing · MailerLite alternatives · beehiiv to MailerLite · Mailchimp to MailerLite

FAQ

Is MailerLite still free?

Yes, for up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month, with 3 active automations (5 steps each). Above that you need Comfort, from $12/month for 500 subscribers.

Did MailerLite reduce its free plan?

Yes, twice. 1,000 → 500 subscribers between the 1 Aug 2025 and 17 Sep 2025 captures; 500 → 250 subscribers between the 3 Jun 2026 and 3 Jul 2026 captures, according to archived copies of MailerLite's pricing page.

Can I sell paid newsletters on MailerLite Free?

No. Paid newsletters are not available on the Free plan in our data.

Does MailerLite Free include automations?

Yes, up to 3 active automations with 5 steps each.

Related guides: AWeber Free plan (2026) · Mailchimp Free plan limits (2026) · EmailOctopus Free plan (2026) · beehiiv Free plan (2026) · How much does Mailchimp cost? Per month, per year and per contact (2026) · How newsletter platform prices changed 2023–2026 (from archived pricing pages) · Brevo Free plan limits (2026) · Kit (ConvertKit) Free plan (2026) · all guides

Comparisons: beehiiv vs Kit · Kit vs MailerLite · beehiiv vs MailerLite · Mailchimp vs MailerLite · Kit vs Mailchimp · beehiiv vs Mailchimp · Sender vs MailerLite · Sender vs Mailchimp · Sender vs Kit · Sender vs EmailOctopus · MailerLite vs EmailOctopus · EmailOctopus vs Mailchimp · EmailOctopus vs Kit · EmailOctopus vs beehiiv · Cheapest for 500, 1,000, 2,500, 5,000, 10,000, 25,000 subscribers

Get notified when newsletter platform prices change

Platforms change prices and limits with little notice. We check every official pricing page each week. What you get →

  • An email when a tracked platform changes a price, free-plan limit or fee, with before/after numbers
  • One monthly cost report across 22 platforms
  • Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime

Recently flagged: Kit: 25% off the first year of Pro on annual billing (limited-time offer) (20 Oct 2026) · beehiiv renames plans and raises prices (Scale → Lite, Max → Pro) (1 Oct 2026)