NewsletterPricing

Home › Guides › EmailOctopus Free plan (2026)

Ad disclosure: we earn a commission if you sign up through links marked (paid link), at no extra cost to you. Rankings are by cost only. Details

EmailOctopus Free plan (2026): 2,500 subscribers and 10,000 emails a month

Last verified against official pricing pages · published 20 Oct 2026

Prices change often. Every price here was checked against the platform's official pricing page on the date shown, but plans, promos and taxes vary. Always confirm on the official site before you buy or switch. Not financial advice.

EmailOctopus Free covers 2,500 subscribers and 10,000 emails a month, with up to 3 automation sequences. EmailOctopus branding stays. It's one of the larger free plans we track, and it has stayed the same in every archived capture of its pricing page since 2023. Source: EmailOctopus pricing, checked 2026-10-20.

The limits at a glance

Has the free plan changed? (archived pricing pages)

No. Every archived capture we read, from 3 Oct 2023 to 15 Jul 2026, shows the same limits.

CapturedPlanWhat the official page showedSource
Freefree up to 2,500 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree plan: 10,000 emails/moarchived copy
Freefree up to 2,500 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree plan: 10,000 emails/moarchived copy
Freefree up to 2,500 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree plan: 10,000 emails/moarchived copy
Freefree up to 2,500 subscribersarchived copy
Freefree plan: 10,000 emails/moarchived copy

Read by hand from Internet Archive (Wayback Machine) copies of the official page, kept separate from our own dated checks. All values: how newsletter platform prices changed 2023–2026 · JSON.

What it costs when you outgrow it

From 2,501 subscribers you need Pro: $31.50/month up to 5,000 ($28/month billed yearly). Pro sends 10× your tier each month.

SubscribersEmailOctopus, basicEmailOctopus, with automationsCheapest tracked platform, basic
2,501$31.50
Pro
$31.50
Pro
Kit $0 Free
5,000$31.50
Pro
$31.50
Pro
Kit $0 Free
10,000$44.50
Pro
$44.50
Pro
Kit $0 Free

Per month, monthly billing, cheapest plan that fits, prices verified 20 Oct 2026. "with automations" = the cheapest plan with an automation builder.

Start on EmailOctopus Free (paid link)

Links marked (paid link) are affiliate links: we earn a commission if you sign up through them, at no extra cost to you. It never changes our numbers or the order. Disclosure.

Free plans compared

Free planCovers up toMain limit
Kit10,000Up to 10,000 subscribers
beehiiv2,500Up to 2,500 subscribers
EmailOctopus2,5002,500 subscribers, 10,000 emails a month, up to 3 automation sequences, EmailOctopus branding
Sender2,5002,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, 1 seat; email automation, forms, popups and up to 10 landing pages included
AWeber500500 subscribers and 3,000 sends a month; 1 list, 1 automation, 1 landing page; AWeber branding stays
GetResponse500500 contacts (unconfirmed and removed contacts count) and 2,500 newsletters a month
SendPulse500500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, with basic automation (5 flows) and 3 sender addresses
HubSpot500*2,000 marketing email sends a month (500 subscribers at 4 sends each), up to 2 users; 1 automated email action
Brevo300*Sends up to 300 emails a day (stores up to 100,000 contacts), so we count it as covering 300 subscribers per send
MailerLite250250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month, 3 active automations (5 steps each)
Mailchimp250250 contacts, 500 emails a month (250 a day), 1 user; sending pauses when you hit a limit
Klaviyo250250 active profiles and 500 emails a month, plus $5 of mobile messages; flows, segmentation and forms included
Omnisend250250 contacts and 500 emails a month with all features, including automation workflows; the Omnisend badge stays
Mailjet200*Sends up to 6,000 emails a month with a maximum of 200 a day (stores up to 1,000 contacts), so we count it as covering 200 subscribers per send
Buttondown100Free for your first 100 subscribers

* Send-capped plans, converted to subscribers you can email once per send (Brevo, Mailjet) or weekly (HubSpot). Every limit with its source: free newsletter platforms compared.

More: EmailOctopus pricing · free newsletter platforms

FAQ

Is EmailOctopus free?

Yes, for up to 2,500 subscribers and 10,000 emails a month, with up to 3 automation sequences.

Has the EmailOctopus free plan changed?

Not in the archived copies of its pricing page we read (October 2023 to July 2026): 2,500 subscribers and 10,000 emails a month throughout.

What does EmailOctopus Pro cost?

$31.50/month for up to 5,000 subscribers, billed monthly; $10/month for the smallest tier (500).

Can I sell paid newsletters on EmailOctopus?

Not natively, in our data. If you need paid subscriptions, Kit Free and beehiiv (paid plans) support them.

Related guides: MailerLite Free plan (2026) · beehiiv Free plan (2026) · AWeber Free plan (2026) · Mailchimp Free plan limits (2026) · Kit (ConvertKit) Free plan (2026) · Kit (ConvertKit) price increase · Is Flodesk free? Its Free plan can't send email; Lite from $25 a month (2026) · beehiiv price increase 2026 · all guides

Comparisons: beehiiv vs Kit · Kit vs MailerLite · beehiiv vs MailerLite · Sender vs MailerLite · Sender vs Kit · Sender vs EmailOctopus · MailerLite vs EmailOctopus · EmailOctopus vs Kit · EmailOctopus vs beehiiv · Cheapest for 500, 1,000, 2,500, 5,000, 10,000, 25,000 subscribers

Get notified when newsletter platform prices change

Platforms change prices and limits with little notice. We check every official pricing page each week. What you get →

  • An email when a tracked platform changes a price, free-plan limit or fee, with before/after numbers
  • One monthly cost report across 22 platforms
  • Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime

Recently flagged: Kit: 25% off the first year of Pro on annual billing (limited-time offer) (20 Oct 2026) · beehiiv renames plans and raises prices (Scale → Lite, Max → Pro) (1 Oct 2026)